Ceramics Workshop: Slip Cast Mould Making

Produced 3 moulds in these workshops a Tabasco bottle, a Jack Daniels tin and a wonky mallet. All the moulds worked well (especially pleased with the tin as I doubted it would work)with only a little bit of damage to the hammer mould whilst removing the hammer after setting (still yet to slip that one).

I enjoyed the process of mould making and am keen to return to it. It was interesting to see the work produced by the in the work shop and in particular one of the casts one of my contemporaries took of folded, creased and formed paper resulting in a wonderfully textured tile.

ImageImage   

 

Advertisements


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s