Making the Heart Model Plaster Slip Mould

A trip to the plaster room to mould the foam heart model. We have produced a plaster cast which went well with little difficulty. A few things we could have done differently however include:

  • Remembering not to make too much plaster – this led to our mould being pretty heavy and quite unwieldy to work with.
  • Make a mould with a flat bottom so that pouring in slip and leaving to set is easier, we have to wedge the mould up with clay to keep it upright.
  • Maybe put in two access holes, so that the air can circulate through the mould pushing the liquid slip out and not forming a vacuum which sucks in the clay walls collapsing the clay cast.

DSC_3415 DSC_3417 DSC_3421 DSC_3426 DSC_3428 DSC_3429

Advertisements


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s